Indoor Fixtures

    Chipping Norton Fixtures 2019-20            
                 
Date   Club Rinks Time Venue Dress Food Results
                 
September 2019              
Thurs 19 Westox Presentation   6.30        
Sat 28 Open Day for new members   10.00        
Sat 28 Bowls Drive   2.00        
October                
Sat 5 Outdoor Presentation   7.00        
Sat 12 Ladies County Lunch            
Sun 13 Wessex v Carterton 2 Men 10.00        
Tues 15 Oxford C&C 4LadiesTr 2.30 H G T/B  
Sat 19 OBA County Lunch            
Sun 20 Slade 4 Mixed 2.00 H W T/B  
Thurs 24 Triples Round 1   7.00 H G    
Sat 26 North Oxon League “A” 3 Mixed 10.00 H G    
Sat 26 Witney Town 4 Mixed 2.30 H W S/C  
Sun 27 Wessex v Gloucester 2 Men 10.00        
November                
Fri 1 OWIBA v Northants 4 Ladies 2.15 H W Meal  
Sat 2 North Oxon League “B” 3 Mixed 10.00 H G    
Sat 2 Witney Mills 4 Mixed 2.30 H G S/C  
Sun 3 Oxford C&C 4 Mixed 2.30 A W T/B  
Tues 5 O60’s Inter Club Double Rink v Desborough B 2 Men 10.00 H&A G    
Sat 9 West Berks 4 Mixed 2.30 A W Meal  
Sun 10 Wessex v Cotswold B 2 Men 10.00        
Sun 10 Remembrance Day            
Sat 16 Northampton 4 Mixed 2.30 H W Meal  
Thurs 21 Rinks Round 1   7.00 H G    
Sat 23 North Oxon League “A” 3 Mixed 10.00 H G    
Sat 23 Banbury 4 Mixed 2.00 A G T/B  
Sun 24 10’s v Carterton   10.00 A W    
Tues 26 O60’s Inter Club Double Rink next round 2 Men 10.00 H&A G    
Thurs 28 Avon Valley 4LadiesTr 2.00 H W T/B  
Sat 30 North Oxon League “B” 3 Mixed 10.00 H G    
December                
Sun 1 Avon Valley 4 Mixed 2.00 H W T/B  
Thurs 5 OIBA v OBA 4 Men 2.00 H W Meal  
Sat 7 North Oxon League “A” 3 Mixed 10.00 H G    
Sun 8 Moreton in Marsh 4 Mixed Tr 2.30 H W S/C  
Sat 14 Xmas Draw            
Sun 15 Wessex v  Cotswold A 2 Men 10.00        
January 2020              
Sat 4 North Oxon League “B” 3 Mixed 10.00 H G    
Sat 4 Welford 4 Mixed 2.00 H W T/B  
Sun 5 Wessex v Mid Glos 2 Men 10.00        
Thurs 9 Club AGM   7.00        
Sat 11 Oxford & District 4 Mixed 2.30 H W T/B  
Sun 12 10's v South Oxford   10.00 A W    
Thurs 16 Triples Round 2   7.00 H G    
Sat 18 Middle Barton 4 Mixed 2.30 H G T/B  
Sun 19 10’s v City & County (Yellows)   10.00 A W    
Sun 26 Wessex v Fairford 2 Men 10.00        
Tues 28 OWIBA Presidents Invite 4 Ladies 2.30 H W S/C  
Thurs 30 Rinks Round 2   7.00 H G    
February                
Sat 1 North Oxon League “A” 3 Mixed 10.00 H G    
Sun 2 Slade 4 Mixed 2.00 A W T/B  
Sat 8 North Oxon League “B” 3 Mixed 10.00 H G    
Sat 8 Kidlington 4 Mixed 2.30 H W S/C  
Thurs 13 OBA 4 Men 2.00 H W Meal  
Sun 16 Welford 4/6 Triples 2.00 A W T/B  
Thurs 20 Triples Semi Final   7.00 H G    
Sat 22 North Oxon League “A” 3 Mixed 10.00 H G    
Sat 22 Shipston Sports 4 Mixed 2.30 H W S/C  
Sun 23 3-set Open Singles   10.00 H      
Thurs 27 Banbury 4LadiesRk 2.00 H G T/B  
Sat 29 North Oxon League “B” 3 Mixed 10.00 H G    
Sat 29 Oxford & District 4 Mixed 2.30 A W T/B  
March                
Tues 3 Oxford C&C 4LadiesTr 2.30 A G T/B  
Sat 7 Northampton 6 Mixed 2.15 A W Meal  
Sun 8 10’s Semi Final   10.00 A W    
Tues 10 Oxford Masonics 4 Mixed 2.30 H G S/C  
Thurs 12 Triples Final   7.00 H W    
Sat 14 Avon Valley 4 Mixed 2.00 A W T/B  
Thurs 19 Rinks Final   7.00 H W    
Sat 21 North Oxon League Semi 2 Mixed 10.00 H G    
Sat 21 Banbury 4 Mixed 2.00 H G T/B  
Sun 22 Mothers Day            
Sat 28 North Oxon League Final 1 Mixed 10.00 H W    
Sat 28 Club Finals            
Sun 28 10’s Final   10.00 A W    
April                
Thurs 2 Club Finals            
Sat 4 Club Finals            
Sun 5 Club Finals            
Thurs 9 Indoor Annual Meeting   7.00        
Sun 12 Easter Sunday            
Thurs 16 Indoor Presentation   7.00        

 

Up
Down
Copyright © 2019 Chipping Norton Bowls Club. All Rights Reserved.
Tuesday, 17th of September 2019