Triple Winners for 2019 - Alex Shepherd, Richard Barnett & John Hurren

 

 

 

Finalists, from left to right: Alex Shepherd, Richard Barnett, John Hurren, Carole Thornhill, David Stanfield & Tony Backer-Holst.

 
 
 

Event in Action

 

The 4 semi-finalists - Shane Cooper, Julie Singer, Shirley Crick and David Leighfield;

 

The Champion David Leighfield with Runner-up Julie Singer;

Chipping Norton Bowls Club

CONFIRMED DATES

Note: Any further changes to availability will require substitutes to be arranged 

Club Knock out Competition Finals

All competitors would value your support  - Come and cheer them on !

Men’s Singles Final – Tues, 26 March at 1900 hrs

Martin Shepherd v David Stanfield

Ladies’ Singles Final – Sat, 6 April at 1400 hrs

Julie Singer  v  Roberta Jarvie

Never Won Single’s Final - Sat, 30 March at 1400 hrs

Mike Boobyer v Rob Funning

Men’s Pairs Final -  Sun, 31 March at 1500 hrs

J Benfield / M Acock  v  D Stanfield / R Marrow

Ladies’ Pairs Final –Sat, 30 March at 1400 hrs

Bev Timms/ Noreen Biddlecombe v Shirley Crick /Lynn Marrow

Mixed Pairs Final –Sat, 6 April at 1330 hrs

J. Hurren/ Helen Cox v M Acock / Sheila Wright

Triples Final -   Thurs, 14 March at 1900 hrs

A Shepherd, J Hurren, R Barnett - Winners

Rinks Finals – Thursday, 4 April at 1830 hrs

                           Tbc       v       Tbc                   (Dress code:     All finals – Whites please)

Chipping Norton IndoorBowls Club          
                   
Rinks (drawn) Championship 2018/19     23 entries
Games to be played on the Thursday nights specified  If an individual is unavailable on the night, it is their responsibility to find a substitute that isn't already playing in the competition.
                   
Round 1        semi final       Final
(to be played on 22 November)   (to be played on 31 January)   TBA
                   
Game 1                  
Martin Acock   Mike Boobyer              
Sue Field Bt Helen Cox   Martin Acock   Robin Cox      
Bill Jarvie   Lynne Marrow   Sue Field v Paul Robbins      
Hilary O'Callaghan   Roberta Jarvie   Bill Jarvie   Richard Nolte      
        Hilary O'Callaghan   Shirley Crick      
Game 2                 V
Robin Cox   Tony B - H              
Paul Robbins Bt Paul Killackey              
Richard Nolte   Sheila Jones   Jenny Funning   Carol Martin      
Shirley Crick   John Hurren   Dave Stansfield   Ron Thornhill      
        John Cox v Keith Hewitt      
Game 3       Carol Thornhill   Rob Funning      
Percy Hickman   Jenny Funning              
Bev Timms lost Dave Stansfield              
Jeff Martin to John Cox              
Richard Marrow   Carol Thornhill              

 

 

Chipping Norton IndoorBowls Club            
"Never Won" Singles Championship 2018/19   18 entries    
First named player is responsible for offering three dates before the end date indicated ( not more than 2 dates in a single week).                                    Contact Comps secretary if unable to comply.     
                         
Round 1        Round 2       Round 3   semi final   Final
(to be played by 30 November)    (to be played by 14 December)   (to be played by 15 February)   (to be played by 8 March)   TBA  6/7 April
                         
Game 1                        
Susan Field > Mick Boobyer   Mick Boobyer bt Hilary O'Callaghan   Mick Boobyer        
Game 2               bt   __________________    
Julie Singer bt Roberta Jarvie   Julie Singer bt Orren Bennett   Julie Singer   Mick Boobyer   Mick Boobyer
                    v    
        Carol Thornhill > Bev Timms   Bev Timms        
                V   Bev Timms    
        Helen Cox bt Robin Cox   Helen Cox        
                        v
        Andy Collington bt Ron Thornhill   Andy Collington        
                V   Rob Funning    
        Pat Brown > Rob Funning   Rob Funning        
                    v    
        Richard Nolte bt Cathy Sparks   Richard Nolte        
                bt   Richard Nolte    
        Martin Sparks bt Alec Shepherd   Martin Sparks        
                         
                         
                         
Advice:  Don't leave it to the last moment - arrange dates well in advance and put details in the diary.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     Good Luck.                         John Hurren - Comps Sec (07786 072937)    

 

Chipping Norton IndoorBowls Club          
Mixed Drawn Pairs Championship 2018/19   24 entreis  
First named team players are responsible for offering three dates before the end date indicated ( not more than 2 dates in a single week).  Contact Comps secretary if unable to comply.       
                     
Round 1        Round 2     semi final   Final  
(to be played by 14 December)   (to be played by 25 January)   (to be played by 1 March)   6 April,  1.30 PM  
                     
Game 1       Sheila Jones   & Richard Morrow          
Sheila Jones & Richard Morrow   v     Richard Nolte   & Roberta Jarvie      
  bt                  
Bev Timms & Tony B - H   Richard Nolte   & Roberta Jarvie          
Game 2             v   John Hurren & Helen Cox  
Pat Brown & Mike Boobyer   Cathy Sparks  & Rob Funning          
  v     v            
Cathy Sparks & Rob Funning         John Hurren   & Helen Cox      
game 3       John Hurren   & Helen Cox          
Shirley Crick & Martin Sparks             v  
  bt                  
Lynne Marrow & Dave Stansfield   Shirley Crick   & Martin Sparks          
game 4       v     Martin Acock   & Sheila Wright      
Paul Robbins & Julie Singer   Martin Acock   & Sheila Wright          
  bt                  
Nigel Lidster & Jenny Funning         v   Martin Acock   & Sheila Wright  
game 5       Paul Robbins & Julie Singer          
        v     Robin Cox   Hilary O'Callaghan      
        Robin Cox     & Hilary O'Callaghan          
                     
Advice:  Don't leave it to the last moment - arrange dates well in advance and put details in the diary.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Good Luck.                         John Hurren - Comps Sec (07786 072937)      
           

 

Chipping Norton IndoorBowls Club        
Ladies Drawn Pairs Championship 2018/19     14 entries
First named team players are responsible for offering three dates before the end date indicated ( not more than 2 dates in a single week).                                                                                                                                                         Contact Comps secretary if unable to comply. 
               
Round 1      semi final     Final  
(to be played by 12 January 2019)   (to be played by 1 March)   Sat, 30 March @ 2PM
               
Game 1              
Carol Martin      & Helen Cox            
bt              
Pat Brown              & Susan Field            
      Carol Martin      & Helen Cox      
Game 2     v        
Shirley Crick   & Lynne Marrow   Shirley Crick   & Lynne Marrow   Shirley Crick   & Lynne Marrow
bt              
Roberta Jarvie Hilary O'Callaghan         v  
      Bev Timms        & Noreen Biddlecombe      
Game 3     v     Julie Singer        & Sheila Jones
Julie Singer        & Sheila Jones   Julie Singer        & Sheila Jones      
bt              
Sheila Wright      & Cathy Sparks            
               
Advice:  Don't leave it to the last moment - arrange dates well in advance and put details in the diary.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Good Luck.                         John Hurren - Comps Sec (07786 072937)

 

Chipping Norton IndoorBowls Club      
Men's Drawn Pairs Championship 2018/19 14 entries
First named team players are responsible for offering three dates before the end date indicated ( not more than 2 dates in a single week).                                                                                                                                                        Contact Comps secretary if unable to comply. 
                   
Round 1          semi final   Final  
(to be played by 14 December)     (to be played by 1 March)   Sat, 30 March  
                   
Game 1                  
John Benfield & Martin Acock              
  bt         John Benfield & Martin Acock      
Martin Sparks & Robin Cox       v   John Benfield & Martin Acock  
Game 2           Richard Nolte & Rob Funning      
Richard Nolte & Rob Funning           v  
  V                
John Hurren & Bill Jarvie              
Game 3           David Stansfield & Richard Marrow      
Mike Boobyer & Paul Robbins       v   David Stansfield & Richard Marrow  
  V         Tony B - H  & Nigel Lidster      
Tony B - H & Nigel Lidster              
                   
                   
Advice:  Don't leave it to the last moment - arrange dates well in advance and put details in the diary.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Good Luck.                         John Hurren - Comps Sec (07786 072937)

 

Chipping Norton IndoorBowls Club                  
Ladies Singles Championship 2018/19     9 entries        
First named player is responsible for offering three dates before the end date indicated       ( not more than 2 dates in a single week).  Contact Comps secretary if unable to comply.         
                             
Round 1      Round 2       semi final     Final        
(to be played by 14 December)      (to be played by 15 February)   (to be played by 8 March)     TBA - 6/7 April        
                             
Game 1                            
Julie Singer     Julie Singer btt Hilary O'Callaghan   Julie Singer     Julie Singer        
bt             v              
Pat Brown     Shirley Crick bt Susan Field   Shirley Crick              
                    v        
      Roberta Jarvie v Bev Timms                  
              v              
      Cathy Sparks v Sheila Wright                  
                             
                             
                             
Advice:  Don't leave it to the last moment - arrange dates well in advance and put details in the diary.                              Good Luck.                         John Hurren - Comps Sec (07786 072937)              

 

 

Chipping Norton IndoorBowls Club      
    Mens Singles Championship 2018/19   16 entries
First named player is responsible for offering three dates before the end date indicated ( not more than 2 dates in a single week).  Contact Comps secretary if unable to comply. 
                       
    Round 1       Round 2     semi final   Final
    (to be played by 14 December)   (to be played by 15 February)     (to be played by 8 March)   TBA  6/7 April
                       
                       
    Mike Boobyer > Martin Acock   Martin Acock          
            v     Martin Shepherd    
    Martin Shepherd bt Shane Cooper   Martin Shepherd          
                  v    
    Alec Shepherd > John Cox   John Cox          
            v     John Cox    
    Richard Nolte bt Rob Funning   Richard Nolte          
                      v
    Paul Robbins > John Benfield   John Benfield          
            v     John Benfield    
    Orren Bennett bt Martin Sparks   Orren Bennett          
                  v    
    Nigel Lidster > David Stansfield   David Stansfield          
            bt     David Stansfield   David Stansfield
    John Hurren > David Leighfield   David Leighfield          
                       
                       
                       
Advice:  Don't leave it to the last moment - arrange dates well in advance and put details in the diary.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Good Luck.                         John Hurren - Comps Sec (07786 072937)

 

Chipping Norton IndoorBowls Club                
                             
Triples (drawn) Championship 2018/19           31 entries
Games to be played on the Thursday nights specified  If an individual is unavailable on the night, it is their responsibility to find a substitute that isn't already playing in the competition.
                             
Round 1        Round 2       semi final       Final    
( played on 25 October 2018)   to be played on 17 January 2019   (to be played on 21 February)   (to be played on 14 March at 7PM)     
                             
Percy Hickman   Paul Killacky   Dave Stansfield   Percy Hickman                
(Rob Chapman) bt (Kim Yates)   Carol Thornhill v Rob Chapman                
Robin Cox   Tony Smith   Tony B - H   Robin Cox   Dave Stansfield   Shirley Crick   Dave Stansfield    
                Carol Thornhill v Paul Robbins   Carol Thornhill    
Shirley Crick   Roberta Jarvie   Richard Marrow   Shirley Crick   Tony B - H   Orren Bennett   Tony B - H    
Paul Robbins bt Noreen Biddlecombe   Jenny Funning > Paul Robbins                
Orren Bennett   Mike Boobyer   Ron Thornhill   Orren Bennett           v    
                             
Hilary O'Callaghan   Rob Funning   Lynne Marrow   Hilary O'Callaghan                
John Cox bt Bev Timms   Sheila Jones > John Cox           Richard Wallis    
Martin Acock   Helen Cox   Jeff Martin   Martin Acock           John Hurren    
                Alex Shepherd   Hilary O'Callaghan   Richard Barnett    
Richard Wallis   Mike Harris           John Hurren v John Cox        
John Hurren bt Tom Edwards   ………………………….. ……………………………   Richard Barnett   Martin Acock        
Richard Barnett   Bill Jarvie                        
                             
                             
                             
                             
                             
               

 

Up
Down