Ladies Singles

2019 Ladies Singles Champion – Roberta Jarvie.  Roberta beat Julie Singer in the final.

 

Mixed Pairs

Winners of the Mixed pairs competition 2019 – Sheila wright and Martin Acock,

who beat Sue Field and John Hurren in the final

 

Finals (Never Won/Ladies and Mens Pairs

Knock Out Competition Finals 2019 – Completed over the weekend 30/31 March

Never Won Finalists

“Never Won” winner Rob Funning on the right with the Mike Boobyer (left)

Rob dominated the first half of the game getting into a 20-9 lead after 17 ends,

however Mike found another gear and  fought back to 20-20 before finally being beaten on the deciding end.

 

Ladies Pairs Finalists

An evenly contested game for 19 ends, then the killer blow – a win by 7 shots on end 20, which gave Shirley Crick and Lynne Marrow  victory (on the left) with a win by 22-16.

Runners up, shown on the right were Bev Timms and Noreen Biddlecombe

 

Mens Pairs Finalists and Winners

Finalists for the Mens Pairs championship played on Sunday 31 march, with eventual winners, Martin Acock and John Benfield in the centre flanked by runners up Richard Marrow and David Stanfield. The score was 24-16 at the finish.

Mens Singles Final

 

 

Twelve times Men's Singles Champion 2019 - Martin Shepherd with the trophy, following a hard fought and highly skilled display between David Stanfield and himself (also shown).

Photos of Triples Finalists

Triple Winners for 2019 - Alex Shepherd, Richard Barnett & John Hurren

 

 

 

Finalists, from left to right: Alex Shepherd, Richard Barnett, John Hurren, Carole Thornhill, David Stanfield & Tony Backer-Holst.

 
 
 

Three Set Open Singles

Event in Action

 

The 4 semi-finalists - Shane Cooper, Julie Singer, Shirley Crick and David Leighfield

 

The Champion David Leighfield with Runner-up Julie Singer;

Finals - Results

Chipping Norton Bowls Club

Club Knock out Competition Finals

2019 RESULTS

 

Men’s Singles Final

Winner:  Martin Shepherd  

Runner up:  David Stanfield

 

Ladies’ Singles Final

Winner: Roberta Jarvie

   Runner up:  Julie Singer 

 

Never Won Single’s Final

Winner:    Rob Funning

      Runner up:  Mike Boobyer 

 

Men’s Pairs Final

Winners:  M. Acock / J. Benfield

            Runners up:    D. Stanfield / R. Marrow

 

Ladies’ Pairs Final

Winners:    Lynne Marrow / Shirley Crick

              Runners up:    Bev Timms / Noreen Biddlecombe

 

Mixed Pairs Final

  Winners:   M. Acock /Sheila  Wright

Runners up:  J. Hurren / Sue Field

 

Triples Final

Winners :    R. Barnett, J. Hurren, A. Shepherd

                          Runners up:   D. Stanfield, Carol Thornhill, Tony Backer-Holst

 

Rinks Finals

      Winners:    D. Stanfield, Jenny Funning, Carol Thornhill, B.Stewart.

Runners up:   P. Robbins, Shirley Crick, Robin Cox, P.Demczek

Up
Down
Copyright © 2019 Chipping Norton Bowls Club. All Rights Reserved.