2019 Ladies Singles Champion – Roberta Jarvie.  Roberta beat Julie Singer in the final.

 

Winners of the Mixed pairs competition 2019 – Sheila wright and Martin Acock, who beat Sue Field and John Hurren in the final

Knock out Competition Finals 2019 – completed over the weekend 30/31 March

Never Won Finalists

 

“Never Won” winner Rob Funning on the right with the Mike Boobyer (left)

 

Rob dominated the first half of the game getting into a 20-9 lead after 17 ends, however Mike found another gear and  fought back to 20-20 before finally being beaten on the deciding end.

Ladies Pairs Finalists

An evenly contested game for 19 ends, then the killer blow – a win by 7 shots on end 20, which gave Shirley Crick and Lynne Marrow  victory (on the left) with a win by 22-16.

Runners up, shown on the right were Bev Timms and Noreen Biddlecombe

 

Mens Pairs Finalists and Winners

 

 

 

Finalists for the Mens Pairs championship played on Sunday 31 march, with eventual winners, Martin Acock and John Benfield in the centre flanked by runners up Richard Marrow and David Stanfield. The score was 24-16 at the finish.

Twelve times Men's Singles Champion 2019 - Martin Shepherd with the trophy, following a hard fought and highly skilled display between David Stanfield and himself (also shown).

 

Triple Winners for 2019 - Alex Shepherd, Richard Barnett & John Hurren

 

 

 

Finalists, from left to right: Alex Shepherd, Richard Barnett, John Hurren, Carole Thornhill, David Stanfield & Tony Backer-Holst.

 
 
 

Event in Action

 

The 4 semi-finalists - Shane Cooper, Julie Singer, Shirley Crick and David Leighfield;

 

The Champion David Leighfield with Runner-up Julie Singer;

Chipping Norton Bowls Club

Club Knock out Competition Finals

2019 RESULTS

Men’s Singles Final

Winner:  Martin Shepherd   Runner up:David Stanfield

Ladies’ Singles Final

Winner:Roberta Jarvie      Runner up:  Julie Singer 

Never Won Single’s Final

Winner:    Rob Funning     Runner up:Mike Boobyer 

Men’s Pairs Final

Winners:  M. Acock / J. Benfield

Runners up:    D. Stanfield / R. Marrow

Ladies’ Pairs Final

Winners:    Lynne Marrow / Shirley Crick

Runners up:    Bev Timms / Noreen Biddlecombe

Mixed Pairs Final

Winners:      M. Acock /Sheila  Wright

Runners up:  J. Hurren / Sue Field

Triples Final

Winners :    R. Barnett, J. Hurren, A. Shepherd

Runners up:   D. Stanfield, Carol Thornhill,  Tony Backer-Holst

Rinks Finals

Winners:    D. Stanfield, Jenny Funning, Carol Thornhill, B.Stewart.

Runners up:   P. Robbins, Shirley Crick, Robin Cox, P.Demczek

Up
Down