Privacy and Data Protection

CHIPPING NORTON BOWLS CLUB (The Club)

PRIVACY POLICY & DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

The Club is committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how The Club may use personal information it collects before, during and after your membership with the Club. This notice applies to you if you have registered to become or are a member of the Club. This notice explains how the Club complies with the law on data protection, what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection the Club will be the controller of any of your personal information.

The Club has not appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee compliance with data protection laws as the Club is not required to do so, but John Cox has overall responsibility for data protection compliance in the Club. Contact details are set out in the "Contacting The Club" section at the end of this privacy notice.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT THE CLUB MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

The Club seeks the following personal information about you:

  • Name; Gender; e-mail addresses and telephone numbers; Date of Birth.
  • Any health problems you decide that The Club might need to know.
  • Basic contact information of your next of Kin

WHERE THE CLUB COLLECTS YOUR INFORMATION

The Club typically collects personal information about members when you apply to become a member of the Club, when you make a query and/or complaint or when you correspond with The Club by phone, e-mail or in some other way.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

The table below describes the main purposes for which The Club processes your personal information, the categories of your information involved and The Club’s lawful basis for being able to do this.

 

Purpose

Personal information used

Lawful basis

To administer any membership you have with The Club and managing The Club’s relationship with you, including dealing with payments and any support, service or enquiries made by you

All contact and membership details, transaction and payment information, records of your interactions with The Club

This is necessary to enable The Club to properly manage and administer your membership with The Club.

To send you information including details about competitions and events, and any updates

Contact and membership details.

This is necessary to enable The Club to properly manage and administer your membership with The Club.

To send you other information The Club think you might find useful or which you have requested from The Club, including newsletters, information about membership, and events

Contact details.

Where you have given The Club your explicit consent to do so

To answer your queries or complaints

Contact details and records of your interactions with The Club

The Club has a legitimate interest to provide complaint handling services to you in case there are any issues with your membership.

Retention of records

All the personal information The Club collects.

The Club has a legitimate interest in retaining records where they may be required in relation to complaints or claims. The Club needs to retain records in order to properly administer and manage your membership and run the Club and in some cases The Club may have legal or regulatory obligations to retain records.

To comply with health and safety requirements

Medical information about your health

Where you have given The Club your explicit consent to do so. The Club has a legal obligation and a legitimate interest to provide you and other members of The Club with a safe environment in which to participate in sport.

For the purposes of promoting The Club, Club events and membership packages.

Images in video and/or photographic form.

Where you have given The Club your explicit consent to do so.

To gather evidence for possible grievance or disciplinary hearings

All the personal information The Club collects

The Club has a legitimate interest in doing so to provide a safe and fair environment for all members and to ensure the effective management of any disciplinary hearings, appeals and adjudications.

For the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring

Name, title, date of birth, gender

The Club has a legitimate interest to promote a sports environment that is inclusive, fair and accessible.


For some of your personal information you will have a legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for you to provide The Club with your personal information. If you do not provide The Club with the requested personal information The Club may not be able to admit you as a member or The Club may not be able to properly interact with you or comply with legal obligations and The Club may have to terminate your membership.  For other personal information you may not be under an obligation to provide it to The Club, but if you do not provide it then The Club may not be able to properly meet your needs.

Where you have given The Club your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting The Club as described in the "Contacting The Club" section below.

Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and The Club may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that The Club are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent.  Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place, for example The Club may no longer be able to provide certain member benefits to you.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Club may share personal information with the following parties:

  • Any party approved by you.
  • To any governing bodies or regional bodies for the sports covered by The Club: to allow them to properly administer the sports on a local, regional and national level.
  • The Government or The Club’s regulators: Where The Club are required to do so by law or to assist with their investigations or initiatives.
  • Police, law enforcement and security services: to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime and the protection of national security

HOW LONG DOES THE CLUB KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

The duration for which The Club retains your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why The Club collected it from you. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long-term basis: for example, personal information that The Club needs to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements. Generally, where there is no legal requirement The Club retains all physical and electronic records for a period of 6 years after your last contact with The Club or the end of your membership. Exceptions to this rule are:

  • Details regarding unsuccessful membership applicants where The Club holds records for a period of not more than 12 months;
  • Information that may be relevant to personal injury or discrimination claims may be retained until the limitation period for those types of claims has expired. For personal injury or discrimination claims this can be an extended period as the limitation period might not start to run until a long time after the event.

It is important to ensure that the personal information The Club holds about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should let The Club know if anything changes, for example if you change your phone number or e-mail address. You can contact The Club by using the details set out in the "Contacting The Club" section below.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
  • the right to access the personal information The Club holds about you;
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information The Club holds about you;
  • the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;
  • the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal information;
  • the right to request that The Club transfers elements of your data to you; and
  • the right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal information.

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact The Club by using the details set out in the "Contacting The Club" section below.

If you are unhappy with the way The Club is using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. The Club is here to help and encourages you to contact The Club to resolve your complaint first.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

The Club may update this privacy notice from time to time. When The Club changes this notice in a material way, The Club will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice The Club will try to give you reasonable notice unless The Club is prevented from doing so. Where required by law The Club will seek your consent to changes in the way The Club uses your personal information.

CONTACTING THE CLUB

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information The Club holds about you, please speak to any Committee Member, e-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.,telephone 01608 730127 or write to The Club at Greystones, Burford Road, Chipping Norton, Oxon. OX7 5UY

 

Version 1a dated May 2018

Up
Down
Copyright © 2019 Chipping Norton Bowls Club. All Rights Reserved.
Tuesday, 17th of September 2019